Accident Summary Nr: 170736615 - Employee's fingertip amputated in blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119870285 | 05/25/1995 | 2092 | 0 | Fishking Processors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Fish King Processors, Inc., Los Angeles, CA, was cleaning out a Rietz blender when he observed dough near an access port at the bottom end of the machine. He opened the access door while the blender was moving and stuck in his finger to flick out the dough. The rotating blades of the blender amputated Employee #1's fingertip and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119870285 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |