Accident Summary Nr: 170736557 - Forklift operator crushes hand between pallets and throttle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119869709 | 05/31/1995 | 4225 | 0 | Kent H Landsberg Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a standup order picker from the right side. As he began to back the forklift into an aisle, he noticed that another employee was working halfway down it. He decided to change his direction and backed out of the aisle without stopping to look in the new direction of travel. As a result, the employee backed into a stack of pallets, trapping his right arm between the pallets and the throttle control. He sustained a crushing injury and dislocation of his right hand. The place of employment had a well-prepared and operational safety program and is characterized by a safe operating environment. Employee #1 was a regular employee engaged in his normal operating duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119869709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |