Accident Summary Nr: 170736532 - Employee's fingers partially amputated when struck by tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119866101 | 06/09/1995 | 9531 | 0 | La County Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, who works for a local government agency that ensures construction sites comply with Los Angeles County construction codes, was on his way to do an inspection when he noticed that his car had a flat tire. He pulled into a gasoline station, took out his bumper jack, engaged it in the front bumper, and started to change the tire. When Employee #1 tried to release the tire, the jack failed, and the tire landed on his hand, partially amputating the third and fourth fingers of his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119866101 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |