Accident Summary Nr: 170736441 - Employee fractures back in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119779148 | 08/18/1995 | 7363 | 0 | R.L. Sprear Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of one of two work crews that were dismantling the shelving and rack systems inside a vacated plant. He was on the mezzanine floor of the plant while two coworkers were on the floor 8 ft below. As Employee #1 was handing his coworkers a piece of 8 ft by 4 ft by 1 in. plywood, he stepped on the edge of another piece of plywood, which was unsecured, and fell 8 ft to the concrete floor, fracturing his back. He was hospitalized for over 24 hours at Charter Suburban Hospital, Paramount, CA. Employee #1 worked for Staff Control, Inc., but at the time of the accident was under the direction and control of a secondary employer, R.L. Spear Co., Inc., Compton, CA. A general violation of 8CCR 3241 (d) was observed, and R.L. Spear Co., Inc., was cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119779148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |