Accident Summary Nr: 170736367 - Employee's fingertip amputated in wire drawing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119779114 | 09/16/1994 | 3315 | 0 | Industrial Wire Products Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 26, 1994, Employee #1, of Industrial Wire Products Corp., Los Angeles, CA, was operating wire drawing machine #126. The wire became entangled and he put his left middle finger into the machine to release the wire without shutting off the power. Employee #1's fingertip was amputated. He was taken to the Santa Fe Industrial Clinic for treatment. Employee #1 has several years of experience and was trained in safe operations. The employer issued a written warning to him on September 12, 1994. Employee #1 failed to shut off the machine and block it. There is insufficient evidence of any violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119779114 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |