Accident Summary Nr: 170736359 - Employee's fingertip amputated in food grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112068937 | 12/16/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Rancho Latino Market |
Abstract: At 8:07 a.m. on November 20, 1993, Employee #1 was feeding meat into a small worm-type power-driven food grinder with his bare right hand. Apparently, he was distracted by a customer, and his fingers went too far into the grinder. The tip of his right middle finger was amputated. Paramedics took Employee #1 to St. Francis Medical Center for treatment. The grinder was not equipped with guards or safety devices. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR4552(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112068937 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |