Accident: 170736342 - Employee'S Ankle Fractured When Struck By Pallet
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119868917 | 04/18/1995 | 5411 | Ralphs Grocery |
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 18, 1995, Employee #1 was picking up orders in the company's cold warehouse. His right foot was on the ground between two pallets. A coworker struck one of the pallets with a hand-driven pallet jack. The pallet crushed Employee #1's right ankle. He was taken to Suburban Hospital and admitted. He is now being treated as an outpatient.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119868917 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |