Accident Summary Nr: 170736334 - Employee Injured When Struck By Backhoe Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119869923 | 04/12/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Irish Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on April 8, 1995, Employee #1, a backhoe operator, was standing on the ground placing a 5-gallon emulsion pile on the backhoe. He had not turned off the engine when he got off the backhoe, and kept the engine running. The pile struck the control lever of the backhoe boom and the boom struck him, bruising his shoulders. He was taken to U.S.C. Medical Center by paramedics and was hospitalized. He is now being treated as an outpatient.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119869923 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |