Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170736334 - Employee Injured When Struck By Backhoe Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170736334 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986992304/12/199515210Irish Construction

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on April 8, 1995, Employee #1, a backhoe operator, was standing on the ground placing a 5-gallon emulsion pile on the backhoe. He had not turned off the engine when he got off the backhoe, and kept the engine running. The pile struck the control lever of the backhoe boom and the boom struck him, bruising his shoulders. He was taken to U.S.C. Medical Center by paramedics and was hospitalized. He is now being treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: backhoe boom, shoulder, boom, work rules, control lever, construction, struck by, backhoe, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119869923 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported