Accident Summary Nr: 170736284 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119865004 | 08/21/1995 | 3541 | 0 | Amada Mfg. America Inc. |
Abstract: A mechanical engineer and two crane inspectors had climbed a stationary ladder and were on a crane catwalk that was used for the inspection of cranes. The engineer and one inspector walked about 2 meters (6 feet) away from the ladder entrance on the catwalk and stopped. The crane inspector pointed out to the engineer that the attachment brackets for the crane runway conductors have a set screw that works loose and shorts out the power supply for the cranes. The engineer decided to check it visually. He leaned over, lost his balance, and started to fall off the side of the catwalk, which was 5.5 meters (18 feet) above the floor. He extended his left arm to catch his fall, and his left hand contacted one of the three 480 runway conductors. He was electrocuted. The inspector grabbed the engineer by his belt and pulled him away. In doing so, the inspector also received an electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119865004 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 119865004 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Mechanical engineers |