Accident Summary Nr: 170736243 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119872919 | 05/10/1995 | 3325 | 0 | Westelectric Casting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m., Employee #1 was supervising a coworker who was using a forklift to transport molds to the area where Employee #1 was located. After the coworker had transported a set of molds, the employee instructed him to back up the forklift and go get another set of molds. As the coworker backed up the forklift, Employee #1 got in a crane to reposition the load that the coworker had delivered. According to the coworker, after he backed up the forklift, it started to slip forward. He tried to stop it, but the brakes failed and the forks struck Employee #1's left ankle and pinned his leg against the cart carrying the load. His lower leg was fractured. Although Employee #1 shouted to the coworker to back up the forklift, the coworker apparently panicked and continued to drive the forklift forward. Another coworker jumped onto the forklift to move it and free Employee #1. Employee #1 and the coworkers had long service records with the company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119872919 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Patternmakers and model makers, metal |