Accident Summary Nr: 170736235 - Employee's fingers amputated by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119872885 | 05/03/1995 | 3444 | 0 | M & W Spraybooth Manufacturing Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder who operates a press brake on occasion, was working on a 120 ton Cincinnati press brake that was a converted shear with a 10 ft bed and a full revolution type clutch. The only form of protection for the employee is a light curtain that prevents the activation of the press before the foot switch is depressed. Once the foot switch is depressed and the downward stroke is initiated, there is no stopping the cycle. Employee #1 was removing a finished product by hand to be handed to a coworker and remounted on another section of the same die when the press cycled and crushed his fingers. All four fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119872885 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |