Accident Summary Nr: 170736219 - Employee's leg crushed in fall from overturning forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119865145 | 05/24/1995 | 5085 | 0 | United States Container Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on December 6, 1994, Employee #1, a stacker for a company that distributes drums, fell off a forklift truck while making a fast right turn. The vehicle landed on his right leg, crushing it. Employee #1 was taken to White Memorial Hospital, Los Angeles, CA, and hospitalized. Employee #1 was untrained and was driving too fast. The employer was cited for two general violations: T8CCR 3664(a)(1) and 3664(a)(9).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119865145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |