Accident Summary Nr: 170736177 - Employee injured when dragged by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119871069 | 01/13/1995 | 7538 | 0 | Fleet Road Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his employer drove to a job site to pick up a La. 9000 Ford Aeromax two axle industrial tractor that needed clutch work. The employer removed the wheel chocks from the four wheels, climbed into the cab, and started the truck. The employer tried to get the truck in gear, but without success. Employee #1 signaled the employer to wait and climbed under the tractor. He positioned himself forward of the fuel tank's cross members, which were 6 in. above the ground, and attempted to adjust the clutch. The truck started moving downhill and Employee #1 was dragged and wedged underneath the truck until it came to rest against a nearby parked truck. The truck was jacked up and Employee #1 was pulled out and taken to Whittier Community Hospital, where he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119871069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |