Accident Summary Nr: 170736151 - Employee's finger amputated in jointer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119868925 | 03/28/1995 | 8741 | 0 | La City Dept General Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on January 27, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a jointer in the woodworking shop of the construction division. The jointer's heavy vibration caused his left hand to slip, amputating his index finger. He was taken to Temple Medical Center, and received further treatment at White Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119868925 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |