Accident Summary Nr: 170736136 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PART THRU METAL FISH TAPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119873842 | 07/18/1995 | 4961 | 0 | Aaa Air Conditioning |
Abstract: An employee was installing a central air conditioning unit for a client. He was using metal fish tape to fish the supply conductors for the unit. The tape contacted the bolts bonding the main breaker to busbar. He received an electric shock and lost consciousness. He was taken to a local hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119873842 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |