Accident Summary Nr: 170736128 - Employee's fingers amputated in conveyor point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119872372 | 05/24/1995 | 3559 | 0 | Productivity California Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on April 14, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a screw conveyor when he noticed a piece of cardboard hanging from the plastic granules discharge chute. He inserted his right hand to free the cardboard and his fingers contacted the point of operation and were amputated. He was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital and hospitalized. He is now being treated as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119872372 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |