Accident Summary Nr: 170736110 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from order picker

Accident Summary Nr: 170736110 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987021003/22/199542260Tyed International Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 backed a stand-up electric order picker forklift down aisle 2C, searching for fenders and hoods for a Honda automobile. He looked at the parts in sections 2DE and 3E. He elevated himself approximately 10 ft high and began pulling fenders from the shelves. Apparently he fell from the operator's platform, striking against the rack before landing on the floor. According to Employee #1, who could not remember what happened, he was unconscious before he struck the ground.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STAND-UP OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119870210 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported