Accident Summary Nr: 170736102 - Employee injured when scaffold overturns on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119872240 | 04/21/1995 | 3443 | 0 | Advance Tank And Construction Co |
| 119872232 | 04/21/1995 | 3443 | 0 | Advance Tank And Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a recently sandblasted steel water tank. He was pushing a 5 ft by 10 ft by 27 ft high rolling scaffold up against the wall of the tank when one of the scaffold's four wheels became dislodged from its holder. The scaffold fell on its side, landing on Employee #1. He suffered multiple skull fractures, a fractured vertebrae, and other internal tissue damage; he remained in a semi-comatose state for several days. Employee #1 was an experienced worker in his trade
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119872240 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 119872232 | Occupation Not Listed |