Accident Summary Nr: 170736086 - Employee's foot crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119872547 | 05/31/1995 | 3411 | 0 | Consolidated Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: On December 15, 1994, Employee #1, a welder for a company that manufactures metal containers, was in the welding area of a shop. He asked the operator of a Toyota forklift truck that was headed in his direction to stop so he could get a hand tool from under the operator's seat. As Employee #1 approached the forklift the operator stopped without shutting off the power. Without ensuring that Employee #1 was clear of the forklift, the operator turned the lift's steering wheel, causing the lift's right rear wheel to strike the employee's right foot. Commotion and confusion ensued, and the operator moved the forklift, crushing Employee #1's foot. The employer was cited for violating 8CCR 3664(a)(12), general.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119872547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |