Accident Summary Nr: 170736029 - Employee's toes amputated in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119867190 | 03/09/1995 | 5074 | 0 | Smith Cooper International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an order-picker stand-up forklift. He was backing up when he realized he was about to hit a pallet rack. Unable to stop in time, he crouched down to keep his head from hitting the upper racks during the collision. In doing so, his left foot became dislodged from the pedal and he extended it beyond the bumper. Employee #1's toes became caught between the bumper and the vertical support of the pallet rack, crushing one toe and amputating two others. Employee #1 was a full-time employee of the company; he was operating the forklift for the first time and had received no training in its use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119867190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |