Accident Summary Nr: 170736011 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE

Accident Summary Nr: 170736011 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986871910/17/199420990Arevalo Tortilleria Inc

Abstract: An employee was using an air hose to clean up. He either touched or fell onto an ungrounded fluorescent lighting fixture. The light apparently had a ground fault, and the employee received an electric shock. He was treated at the scene by emergency medical services. The medical team then took the injured employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119868719 Fatality Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners