Accident Summary Nr: 170736011 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119868719 | 10/17/1994 | 2099 | 0 | Arevalo Tortilleria Inc |
Abstract: An employee was using an air hose to clean up. He either touched or fell onto an ungrounded fluorescent lighting fixture. The light apparently had a ground fault, and the employee received an electric shock. He was treated at the scene by emergency medical services. The medical team then took the injured employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119868719 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |