Accident Summary Nr: 170735948 - Employee killed when struck in head by waste cement chunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120054184 | 08/09/1995 | 1742 | 0 | Ralph Wyatt & Sons Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on August 8, 1995, Employee #1 was breaking apart waste cement chunks under a scaffolding and separating cement and sand with a coworker. Another coworker was working on the top deck of the scaffolding approximately 40 feet above grade, cleaning the planks of waste concrete chunks from a plastering activity. The coworker removed a cement chunk from the scaffold deck and yelled at Employee #1 and the other coworker that he was going to throw the cement chunk. Employee #1 was struck on the head by the discarded cement chunk and killed. The area below the scaffolding was not barricaded. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120054184 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |