Accident Summary Nr: 170735948 - Employee killed when struck in head by waste cement chunk

Accident Summary Nr: 170735948 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005418408/09/199517420Ralph Wyatt & Sons Plastering, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on August 8, 1995, Employee #1 was breaking apart waste cement chunks under a scaffolding and separating cement and sand with a coworker. Another coworker was working on the top deck of the scaffolding approximately 40 feet above grade, cleaning the planks of waste concrete chunks from a plastering activity. The coworker removed a cement chunk from the scaffold deck and yelled at Employee #1 and the other coworker that he was going to throw the cement chunk. Employee #1 was struck on the head by the discarded cement chunk and killed. The area below the scaffolding was not barricaded. The employer was cited for a serious violation.

Keywords: HEAD, ROCK, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120054184 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers