Accident Summary Nr: 170735898 - Employee fractures heel in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120053772 | 08/30/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Valley Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 1995, Employee #1, of Valley Construction, was removing and disposing of fiberglass roofing materials from the west end of the roof of Building 23. Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying 4 ft by 6 ft by 2 in. sheets to throw into the dumpster 12 ft below the roof deck. Employee #1 was moving backward, pulling the material toward the edge of the roof, when he fell from the roof edge onto the loading dock area and fractured his right heel. Employee #1 was transported to the Robert F. Kennedy Hospital. The employer was cited for serious safety violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120053772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |