Accident Summary Nr: 170735880 - Employee ill after exposure to chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120040829 | 08/04/1995 | 2869 | 0 | Allied Signal Inc |
| 120040399 | 08/04/1995 | 7381 | 0 | Wackenhut Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:13 p.m. on July 31, 1995, Employee #1, a security officer employed by the Wackenhut Corporation, was conducting his assigned walk-through of Allied Signal, Inc., a manufacturer of chlorofluorocarbon coolants. When Employee #1 reached the northeast rail gate area, he smelled a chemical odor, his eyes burned, and he felt nauseated. He passed out across the rail tracks and awoke about one minute later, suffering from a headache and dizziness. The area was checked several times by other personnel, but no one else noticed an odor. No malfunctions or leaks in equipment were found, and according to an Allied Signal representative, no off-loading of the coolants occurred during the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120040829 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 120040399 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |