Accident Summary Nr: 170735856 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120033295 | 09/15/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Green Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Green Construction Company, Los Angeles, CA, was working in a 7 ft deep by 45 ft long by 3 ft wide trench when it collapsed, burying him to the top of his head. He was rescued by the Fire Department and brought by paramedics to the UCLA Medical Center. His right kidney was removed during emergency surgery. Employee #1 had been working in the trench without the aid of a protection system. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120033295 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |