Accident Summary Nr: 170735856 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170735856 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003329509/15/199515210Green Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of the Green Construction Company, Los Angeles, CA, was working in a 7 ft deep by 45 ft long by 3 ft wide trench when it collapsed, burying him to the top of his head. He was rescued by the Fire Department and brought by paramedics to the UCLA Medical Center. His right kidney was removed during emergency surgery. Employee #1 had been working in the trench without the aid of a protection system. .

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, KIDNEY, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120033295 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers