Accident Summary Nr: 170735849 - Employee's fingertip amputated in shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120037908 | 08/30/1995 | 3469 | 0 | Parker Seal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Parker Seal, Inc., was trimming an 8 in. by 2 in. by 1/8 in. aluminum part with an Amada shear. He was taking off approximately 2 in. at a time. The left side was being held with his aluminum push stick and the right side by Employee #1's right index finger. As he pushed, part of his right index fingertip became caught between the hold down and the base of the shear. Suffering the amputation of his fingertip, Employee #1 was transported by emergency rescue to La Cienega Medical Center and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120037908 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Numerical control machine operators |