Accident Summary Nr: 170735831 - Employee's pelvis fractured when struck by trash truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170735831 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005619705/10/199573630Staff Control

Abstract: Approximately 6:45 a.m. on May 6, 1995, Employee #1, of Staff Control, Inc., City of Industry, CA, was on the outside front of a trash collection truck, possibly attempting to enter its cab, when the truck started. He fell and was struck by the truck. Sustaining a pelvic fracture, Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, PELVIS, FALL, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120056197 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported