Accident Summary Nr: 170735815 - Nine employees exposed to chlorine gas leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120055967 | 09/14/1995 | 7011 | 0 | Loews Santa Monica Beach Hotel |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on September 13, 1995, a chlorine gas leak was observed coming from the P-3 parking area. One of the house engineers was transferring the muriatic acid into an unlabeled container that contained liquichlor. The 55 gallon container started to emit fumes, which forced him to leave the area. The fumes were picked up by the air intake of the HVAC system and were dispersed into the fourth floor where Employees #1 through #9, of the Loews Hotel, were exposed. They were transported by paramedics to different hospitals for medical observation. All nine employees were released after a two hour stay to return to work without any restrictions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120055967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Engineers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 120055967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
| 3 | 120055967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Engineers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 120055967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
| 5 | 120055967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
| 6 | 120055967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 7 | 120055967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
| 8 | 120055967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
| 9 | 120055967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Engineers, n.e.c. |