Accident Summary Nr: 170735773 - Employee's fingers lacerated b y portable circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126051341 | 02/21/1996 | 7819 | 0 | Big Bug Pictures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 15, 1996, Employee #1, of Big Bug Pictures, Culver City, CA, was using a Skil circular saw to cut 3/4 in. notches off 1 1/2 in. by 8 in. by 16 in. plywood planks. He had seven of these planks clamped together and set on edge in a jig. The saw slipped from Employee #1's grip and struck two fingers on his left hand. He sustained deep lacerations and was transported to Doctor's Medical Group at Culver City.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126051341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |