Accident Summary Nr: 170735765 - Employee's nose fractured when struck by flying wheel rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126050384 | 12/29/1995 | 3429 | 0 | Kaleidoscope Polishing |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Kaleidoscope Polishing in Gardena, CA, was polishing a wheel rim mounted on a revolving machine when the wheel came off its holding device and struck him in the face. He suffered a fractured nose. The employer was cited for serious violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126050384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |