Accident Summary Nr: 170735740 - Employee burned in car engine fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126051051 | 01/17/1996 | 7538 | 0 | Lemans Auto Centerr |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 14, 1995, Employee #1, of Le Mans Auto Center, Hollywood, CA, was working on a car that wouldn't start. He poured gasoline from a cup into the intake manifold while a coworker started the engine. The manifold caught fire, and Employee #1 suffered burns to his face, ears, arms, and chest. He was taken to Hollywood Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126051051 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |