Accident Summary Nr: 170735732 - Employee cuts chest when circular saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126050392 | 12/29/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Daniel Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Daniel Construction Co., Venice, CA, was on a stepladder making a cut to a plywood wall with a circular saw. The saw jammed in the wood and then kicked back, cutting into his chest muscles. Employee #1 was taken to UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126050392 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |