Accident Summary Nr: 170735716 - Employee's fingers crushed in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170735716 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605133302/21/199634440Hud Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a 12 ft Cincinnati press brake to bend a 16 gauge plate. Because the plate was so large, Employee #1 was on its left side, one coworker was at the center, and the other coworker was operating the machine. The coworker at the controls did not see the position of Employee #1's left hand before he lowered the die. The press brake cycled, crushing four of Employee #1's fingers. The employer was cited for serious violations.

Keywords: DIE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, PRESS OPERATOR, COMMUNICATION, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126051333 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers