Accident Summary Nr: 170735716 - Employee's fingers crushed in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126051333 | 02/21/1996 | 3444 | 0 | Hud Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a 12 ft Cincinnati press brake to bend a 16 gauge plate. Because the plate was so large, Employee #1 was on its left side, one coworker was at the center, and the other coworker was operating the machine. The coworker at the controls did not see the position of Employee #1's left hand before he lowered the die. The press brake cycled, crushing four of Employee #1's fingers. The employer was cited for serious violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126051333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |