Accident Summary Nr: 170735708 - Security guard shot and killed by robbers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120051263 | 10/12/1995 | 7381 | 0 | Kimish Security |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a security guard who had been assigned to cover a parking lot. According to an eyewitness, Employee #1 was going to his post at the beginning of his shift at approximately 10:00 a.m. when two men approached him. One of the men grabbed Employee #1's gun. A scuffle ensued and one of the men fired six shots, hitting Employee #1 in the chest. The two robbers then fled with his gun. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120051263 | Fatality | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |