Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170735690 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident: 170735690 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/26/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11984125209/27/19951761Classic Construction & Interiors Inc

Employee #1, of Classic Construction & Interiors, Westminster, CA, was removing deteriorated roof planks from an old building. The plank he was standing on broke, causing Employee #1 to fall about 40 feet onto a chicken wire fence, then onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs on his left side and facial fractures. The employer was cited for a serious violation.

Keywords: fracture, roof, collapse, work rules, construction, plank, rib, fall, fall protection, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119841252 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers