Accident Summary Nr: 170735682 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120051230 | 08/21/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Steve P. Rados, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Steve P. Rados, Inc., Santa Ana, CA, was in an excavation guiding a clam bucket with a tag line. Excavation materials were being hauled away from the trench by the clam bucket. The clam was lowered into the trench but caught soft dirt, causing the clam to tip sideways and hit a shoring strut pipe. The strut pipe fell to the ground and landed on Employee #1's ankle. Suffering a fracture, Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer was cited for a serious safety violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120051230 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |