Accident Summary Nr: 170735617 - Employee injured in fall caused by scaffold plank break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120034558 | 05/08/1995 | 1741 | 0 | David Bleavins (Mason) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a bricklayer on an as needed basis. He was working from a metal scaffold on the chimney of a private residence. The plank on which he was standing contained five large knots. Two of these knots measured 3 or more inches in diameter and were adjacent to each other, occupying 6 in. of the 10 in. width of the 2 by 10 plank. The plank broke across the plane of these knots, causing Employee #1 to fall 15 to 18 ft. Suffering a fractured right wrist and other minor injuries, Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120034558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |