Accident Summary Nr: 170735617 - Employee injured in fall caused by scaffold plank break

Accident Summary Nr: 170735617 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003455805/08/199517410David Bleavins (Mason)

Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a bricklayer on an as needed basis. He was working from a metal scaffold on the chimney of a private residence. The plank on which he was standing contained five large knots. Two of these knots measured 3 or more inches in diameter and were adjacent to each other, occupying 6 in. of the 10 in. width of the 2 by 10 plank. The plank broke across the plane of these knots, causing Employee #1 to fall 15 to 18 ft. Suffering a fractured right wrist and other minor injuries, Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120034558 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons