Accident Summary Nr: 170735583 - Employee's fingers amputated in foot-powered press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120042551 | 07/11/1997 | 5084 | 0 | Lynntone Tool & Die, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a foot-actuated press brake when he dropped a part. As he bent over to pick it up, he grabbed onto the die to maintain his balance while at the same time activating the press with his foot. Employee #1 had amputated all or part of his index, middle, and ring fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120042551 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |