Accident Summary Nr: 170735559 - Employee's fingertips amputated in paper packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120039946 | 11/26/1996 | 7372 | 0 | Davidson & Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a paper packaging machine to place packing materials in boxes when the machine stopped. He thought he could fix the problem without assistance and reached past the hand guard into the machine. The cutters in the machine cycled and amputated the tips of the index and middle fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to a hand clinic, where he was treated and released. He had been told not to touch the packaging machine, and to contact his foreman if it stopped running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120039946 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |