Accident Summary Nr: 170735542 - Employee's finger amputated by belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120040142 | 07/25/1995 | 7538 | 0 | Tom'S Auto Repair Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, an auto mechanic for Tom's Auto Repair, was working on a car air conditioning unit. The car's owner turned the ignition key and Employee #1's finger became caught in a serpentine belt at the air conditioning pump. The first digit of his right ring finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120040142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |