Accident Summary Nr: 170735534 - Employee killed in baler mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120033881 | 03/20/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Ambit Pacific Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 18, 1995, Employee #1, of Ambit Pacific Recycling, Inc., was discovered dead by a coworker inside a 118 ton hydraulic baling machine, trapped between the scrap material and the platen on the hydraulic ram. He had been employed by this paper and aluminum recycling company for approximately two years, wetting paper and operating the baler.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120033881 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |