Accident Summary Nr: 170735435 - Employee's fingers amputated in grinding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120035472 | 08/16/1995 | 2542 | 0 | Field Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Field Manufacturing Corp., El Segundo, CA, was working on a plastic scrap grinding machine. The cover was removed, the interlock was nonfunctional, and there was no lockout/blockout procedure in place. He activated the power switch and the machine's shredding blade turned, amputating his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120035472 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |