Accident Summary Nr: 170735435 - Employee's fingers amputated in grinding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170735435 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003547208/16/199525420Field Manufacturing Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Field Manufacturing Corp., El Segundo, CA, was working on a plastic scrap grinding machine. The cover was removed, the interlock was nonfunctional, and there was no lockout/blockout procedure in place. He activated the power switch and the machine's shredding blade turned, amputating his fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, BLADE, GRINDING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120035472 Hospitalized injury Amputation Crushing and grinding machine operators