Accident Summary Nr: 170735385 - Employee fractures wrist and thumb in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120032867 | 04/10/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Arrow Concrete Cutting |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 6, 1995, Employee #1, of Arrow Concrete Cutting Co., was removing debris that had landed on a catch platform in and around an elevator shaft during demolition work the previous night. Employee #1 picked up a piece of plywood covering a floor opening that was 3 ft by 4 ft 8 in. The plywood covering the hole was not secured or marked. Employee #1 stepped into the hole and fell approximately 11 ft to the floor. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the wrist and the right thumb. He was transported to Century City Hospital. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120032867 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |