Accident Summary Nr: 170735351 - Employee lacerates scalp when struck on head by tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120032842 | 04/03/1995 | 2331 | 0 | Chic Lingerie, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 14, 1995, Employee #1 was trimming branches from a tree when he was struck on the head and back by a tree branch. He was also struck by the power chain saw he was using. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his scalp. He was transported to South Bay Hospital and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120032842 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |