Accident Summary Nr: 170735336 - Employee burned by hot water in uncovered drain

Accident Summary Nr: 170735336 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004757601/19/199529110Chevron Products Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:40 a.m. on January 15, 1995, Employee #1, of Chevron U.S.A. Products Co., was walking through the #4 crude unit to open valves that were stuck and to pick up some lubricant he had left in the area. He stepped into an uncovered drain that was filled with hot water from a steam lance. A laborer had earlier that night removed the grating from the storm drain in order to unplug it. The laborer had introduced steam lance into the drain. The laborer did not guard or barricade the drain. Employee #1 sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns. He was admitted to the hospital. The employer was cited for a serious safety violation.

Keywords: BURN, COVER, DRAIN PIPE, WORK RULES, GRATING, UNGUARDED, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120047576 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported