Accident Summary Nr: 170735278 - Employee fractures leg in same-level fall over power cord

Accident Summary Nr: 170735278 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605561501/29/199838120Trw

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 28, 1998, Employee #1 was leaving the manager's office when she tripped over the 48 ft long power cord of a vacuum cleaner that was being used to clean the carpet. She fell against an open door and then to the floor, fracturing her femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OFFICE AREA, TRIPPED, FALL, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126055615 Hospitalized injury Fracture Financial managers