Accident Summary Nr: 170735260 - Employee fractures foot when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170735260 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003987012/13/199415420Lausd Maintenance & Operations

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter for the maintenance department of the LA Unified School District, was approximately 18 ft high on the third level of a portable scaffold. The scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell to the ground; he was hospitalized with multiple fractures to his foot. He was transported by paramedics to the UCLA Medical Center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120039870 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters