Accident Summary Nr: 170735211 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120056221 | 05/15/1995 | 5211 | 0 | All Roofing Materials |
Abstract: Two employees of a roofing materials company had delivered roofing materials to the roof of a house under construction. They had used a boom-type conveyor to lift the material from the back of their truck to the roof. When they were done, one of the employees started cleaning up around the truck, while the other began lowering the conveyor to stow it. As it was being lowered, the conveyor contacted a 16-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee on the ground was electrocuted. (He was also apparently burned by the ensuing electric arc.) The employee operating the conveyor, who had been on the truck, jumped to the ground and hurt his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120056221 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 120056221 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |