Accident Summary Nr: 170735211 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170735211 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005622105/15/199552110All Roofing Materials

Abstract: Two employees of a roofing materials company had delivered roofing materials to the roof of a house under construction. They had used a boom-type conveyor to lift the material from the back of their truck to the roof. When they were done, one of the employees started cleaning up around the truck, while the other began lowering the conveyor to stow it. As it was being lowered, the conveyor contacted a 16-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee on the ground was electrocuted. (He was also apparently burned by the ensuing electric arc.) The employee operating the conveyor, who had been on the truck, jumped to the ground and hurt his legs.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120056221 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers
2 120056221 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers