Accident Summary Nr: 170735203 - Employee killed when crushed by toppled forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170735203 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005556104/25/199535790A K Enterprise

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift down a slightly sloped grade with a load elevated about 60 in. from the ground. The forklift was apparently making a left turn when it toppled onto its side, throwing Employee #1 to the pavement. He was not wearing a seat belt; no seat belt was found at the accident scene. Employee #1's head was crushed by the forklift's rollover protection. AK Enterprise, the employer, was cited for serious safety violations.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SHARP TURN, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120055561 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators