Accident Summary Nr: 170735203 - Employee killed when crushed by toppled forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120055561 | 04/25/1995 | 3579 | 0 | A K Enterprise |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift down a slightly sloped grade with a load elevated about 60 in. from the ground. The forklift was apparently making a left turn when it toppled onto its side, throwing Employee #1 to the pavement. He was not wearing a seat belt; no seat belt was found at the accident scene. Employee #1's head was crushed by the forklift's rollover protection. AK Enterprise, the employer, was cited for serious safety violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120055561 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |