Accident Summary Nr: 170735195 - Two employees injured by falling steel beam and grates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120055595 | 05/03/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Canyon Rebar |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Canyon Rebar, were forming rebar in an air shaft pit that measured 10 ft by 10 ft by 17 ft deep. A steel beam, 4 in. by 8 in. by 10 ft, and three pieces of steel grates, 5 ft by 25 in., fell onto them, causing minor injuries to Employee #1 and serious injuries to Employee #2. Canyon Rebar was cited for a serious safety violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120055595 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 120055595 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |